1. Introduction

The websites located at; www.lil-lets.com, www.lil-lets.co.uk, www.becomingateen.com, www.becomingateen.co.uk and and all associated sites linked to www.lil-lets.com, www.lil-lets.co.uk, www.becomingateen.com and www.becomingateen.co.uk by Lil-Lets , its subsidiaries and affiliates, including Lil-Lets sites around the world (the “Websites”) are owned and operated by Lil-lets UK Limited and the expressions, “Lil-Lets”, “we”, “us” and “our” mean Lil-lets UK Limited (whose company number is 548990) registered at 2nd Floor Radcliffe House, Blenheim Court, Solihull, B91 2AA.

Lil-lets UK Limited are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out our policies on privacy in relation to how we will process any personal data collected from users of the Websites or which has been provided to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We take the privacy of the users of our Websites seriously. We are keen to obtain, retain and process information (including your personal and sensitive data) in accordance with the applicable legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998. We respect your right to privacy and we understand that, as a visitor to the Websites you prefer to control your own personal information and preferences. For this reason, we may ask you to register or to provide personal information and preferences when you visit certain areas of the Websites or request information.

This Privacy Policy explains our policies on privacy in relation to personal data collected from users of the Websites or which has been provided to us. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Conditions of use of the Websites which can be found here.

By using the Websites and the services on the Websites, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purposes authorised below and for any other purpose which is reasonably necessary for the provision of the proper administration of our relationship with you and the Websites.


2. What information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information provided by you when you use the Websites and other of the services on the Websites and on registration or when you fill in any forms. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services;
  • information in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us;
  • information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms and questionnaires. We monitor customer traffic patterns and the use of the Websites which enables us to improve the service we provide.
  • details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data and patterns, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;
  • If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence; and
  • We may also keep details of transactions you carry out through the Websites.

3. Changes to our policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without prior notice. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. We will only use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. If you regularly use the Websites you should continue to check this Privacy Policy for updates and amendments, as you will be deemed to have accepted the changes if you continue to use the Websites after any changes have been posted.


4. How do we store and maintain personal information?

All of our employees are subject to obligations of confidentiality regarding information which they have access to in the course of their employment including the personal information of customers. All personal information is held in secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Websites – any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data we will use our strict procedures and security features to protect your data.


5. How do we use the data we collect?

We use personal information collected from you or held about you for the following purposes:

  • to administer our relationship with you;
  • to provide a more personalised service;
  • to deliver our products and services;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us;
  • to contact you regarding the information, products or services that you have requested from us or which we feel may be of interest to you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes);
  • to carry out auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and enhance the services we provide;
  • to transfer your details (including account details) to relevant third parties, public bodies, industry organisations and regulators as reasonably required for the operation of our business;
  • to disclose your details to government and associated organisations as required by law;
  • to collate a personal profile so that we can target relevant information to you;
  • to issue statistical reports on consumer behaviours or skin types;
  • to ensure that content from our Websites is presented in the most efficient manner for you and your computer;
  • to notify you about any changes to our service; and
  • to administer promotions, offers or surveys that you have participated in.

6. How will we contact you?

By providing us with your information you consent to being contacted by post, fax, email or other electronic messaging services for the purposes set out in and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


7. Marketing

We may share your information with third parties selected by us for marketing purposes or we may send you information about other organisations' goods and services. We, or a third party selected by us, may contact you by post, telephone, email or other electronic messaging service with offers of products, services or information that may be of interest to you. By providing us with your contact details you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or third parties selected by us (other than the information you have requested) please indicate this on the registration page. If you later decide that you do not wish to receive information from Lil-lets you can use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails or you can email us at consumerrelations@lil-lets.com. Once you have opted out we will not send your details to any third parties (except to administer the offer or to supply information you have requested). However, we will not be able to recall your details from third parties who have already received your details before you opted out.


8. Promotions

If you submit your information in connection with an offer, survey or free prize draw we may transfer the information you provide to third parties with whom we are running the offer, survey or free prize draw. Where you have asked not to be contacted by third parties during the registration process for the promotion the third party will only be permitted to use the information for the purposes of administering the offer, to notify winners, deliver the prize(s) to winners, to make the winners list publicly available pursuant to applicable laws or anything strictly necessary to administer the offer, survey or free prize draw.


9. Disclosure of your information

We will share your details among our companies at home and abroad (including outside the European Economic Area) including our joint ventures and with any future owners of the Websites.

We employ other companies and individuals to carry out functions on our behalf including delivering packages, sending mail, providing marketing assistance, analysing data and providing customer service. In order to carry out their functions these companies and individuals may require access to your personal data but we shall only disclose such relevant personal information as is needed by them to perform their functions.

Where requested to do so, we may co-operate with any court, tribunal, regulatory body, police authority or other similar authority in any investigations or proceedings concerning you or your use of the Website. This may include disclosing information about communications transmitted via the Website to such authorities where required or under a legal obligation to do so.

We may also use and share information relating to groups of customers, without identifying individuals, to learn more about customer behaviour and find ways of enhancing our service.

We regard our databases of information (which will include your personal information) as an important part of our business and we will not give or sell this information to any outside organisation for use in its marketing or solicitation without your consent.


10. Cookies – What are they and how do we use them?

"Cookies" are small bits of electronic information that a website can transfer to your hard drive to help tailor and keep records of your visit to that website. If you visit the Websites, cookies are used to allow us to better customise your visit to your individual preferences, helping us provide you with the best possible service on the Websites. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and does not identify any individual. Most major websites use cookies and their use is standard on the Internet. You can find out more about the way cookies work on www.cookiecentral.com and www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to:

  • simplify the logging on process for registered users;
  • help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users;
  • provide the mechanisms for online shopping;
  • enable monitoring of traffic and usage patterns;
  • to report aggregate information to our advertisers; and
  • remember the settings of any profile you set up on the websites.

On visiting our Websites you will be sent anonymous cookies to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our Websites. In addition, if you have clicked on a Lil-Lets advertisement on another site that links to any of the Websites you may be sent an anonymous cookie that will allow us to analyse advertising effectiveness and manage our relationship with our associated websites. Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of the Websites or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online or access any areas reserved for registered users.

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser, but this may restrict the use of some parts of the Websites.

We are using the following cookies on the website:
Cookie name
Purpose

_utma A
Google Analytics cookie which records the number of times a user has visited the site as well as the time of their first visit and last visit.

_utmb A
Google Analytics cookie which stores details of the moment when a user enters a site.

_utmc A
Google Analytics cookie which stores details of the moment when a user leaves the site.

_utmz A
Google Analytics cookie which records where the user came from, including details of the search engine, keywords and links used.

_atuvc
The __atuvc cookie is created and read by AddThis javascript on the client side in order to make sure you see the updated count if you share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis and removing it when disabling cookies would cause unexpected behaviour.

cookies_enabled
This cookie tells the application that you have cookies enabled

sc_analytics_global_cookie
Collection anonymous information about how you use our website to help us improve our service sc_analytics_session_cookie Collection anonymous information about how you use our website to help us improve our service

asp.net_sessionid
Used by our web content management system to serve pages

We or third parties on our behalf may use web beacons in combination with cookies on the Websites, in our emails or in our advertisements. Web beacons help us understand how visitors interact with the Websites and enable us to measure the effectiveness of the Websites and our advertising, for example by counting the number of individuals who have visited the Websites via a particular advert.


11. Web Beacons – what are they and how do we use them?

We or third parties on our behalf may use web beacons in combination with cookies on the Websites, in our emails or in our advertisements. Web beacons help us understand how visitors interact with the Websites and enable us to measure the effectiveness of the Websites and our advertising, for example by counting the number of individuals who have visited the Websites via a particular advert.

A web beacon is typically an electronic image that is placed on a site, email or advert which allows a website to record the simple actions of the user opening the page that contains the beacon. Web beacons provide us with details of how the Websites are navigated, how many individuals visit specific pages, the time material was viewed, the types of browsers and computer operating systems used and the Internet Protocol addresses from which you connect to the Websites. This is information that is available to any web server you visit and web beacons do not give any extra information away. Web beacons are simply a convenient way of gathering simple statistics and managing cookies and by being able to recognise you this allows us to improve your experience of the Websites by enabling us to tailor and personalise your visit.

Where web beacons are used in connection with cookies then they may be rendered ineffective by either opting out of the cookies or changing the cookie settings in your browser.

You can find out more about the way web beacons work on www.allaboutcookies.org


12. Links

The Websites contain links to other websites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We recommend that you read the privacy statements immediately on entering other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Websites.


13. Your rights

IF YOU DO NOT WISH YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO BE USED IN THE MANNER SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE EXIT THE WEBSITES IMMEDIATELY AND DO NOT USE THE WEBSITES IN THE FUTURE

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the registration page we use to collect your data or by using the unsubscribe option at the bottom of emails. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at consumerrelations@lil-lets.com or the address detailed below.

You have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you and to notify us of any inaccuracies. If you would like to obtain a copy of your personal information please write to us. You will need to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge you a fee to cover our costs incurred in providing you with a copy of your information.

We will be happy to answer any enquiries from you regarding this Privacy Policy, the personal data we hold about you or the use we make of it. If you have any queries, comments, or if you wish to correct or update the data we hold about you, please either email us at consumerrelations@lil-lets.com, or write to us at:

Web Feedback
Lil-Lets UK Limited
2nd Floor Radcliffe House
Blenheim Court
Solihull
B91 2AA

Please enclose your postal details and a cheque for £2.00 payable to Lil-lets UK Limited to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you wish to know more about your rights please visit the Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.gov.uk.


14. Jurisdiction

This privacy policy will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England whose Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute, save that we have the right, at our sole discretion, to commence and pursue proceedings in alternative jurisdictions.